Compassion UK App

Compassion UK App Privacy Notice

Compassion UK is registered charity in England and Wales (1077216) and Scotland (SC045059) and a company registered in England and Wales with company number (0371092). The registered address: Compassion House, Barley Way, Fleet, Hampshire, GU51 2UT.

Compassion UK is the controller for the personal information processed through the mobile Application (the App). We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely and processed in accordance with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.

If you’d like to learn more about our data protection and privacy policies or get further clarification, please our Data Protection Officer, at Phone: 01932 836 490 or Email: info@compassionuk.org

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Compassion UK’s Mobile Application collects and uses your personal information. Please read it carefully. 

How we collect personal information:

The App helps you connect with your sponsored child and the wider work of Compassion. We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  •  Register for a myCompassion account on our website. Our servers automatically apply this personal information when you first install the App and log in to your account from your mobile device.
  • Use the App to write to you sponsored child, give a gift, send a question, share feedback.
  • Interact with the App and its features.

The information we collect:

  • The mobile device model and operating system.
  • With your permission, the App can access your location, photos and images from your device.
  • Personal identifiers such as your title and name.
  • Contact details.
  • Letters and cards you write to your sponsored child.

Why we collect your personal information:

  • To create and manage your myCompassion account which gives you a quick and simple way to write messages and send gifts to your sponsored child on the go.
  • To discover approximately how many steps you are away from your sponsored child/children’s project and compare the time and weather in the different time zones.
  • To help you include photos or images from your device in your letters and cards you send to your sponsored child/children.
  • To notify you about updates from your sponsored child or children.
  • To encourage you with powerful stories of Compassion’s work.
  • To deliver alerts about the latest stories, news, prayer requests, events and campaigns.
  • To direct you to our website to process any donations and gifts you give.
  • To analyse the features and pages you visit on the App so that we can improve and provide you with the best experience.
  • To notify you of any updates to the App.
  • To request for feedback about the App report issues you have with its use.

The legal basis for processing your personal information:

Compassion UK gives you the choice to download and use the App. The App’s dual function will help you to connect with your sponsored child or children and the wider work of Compassion though powerful stories and videos. If you change your mind, you can delete the App at any time by uninstalling it from your device. This will not affect your myCompassion account which will remain active and accessible from our website.

We will always ask for your permission before the App can access your location, camera and photo library.

Your information rights and choices

Under data protection law, you have the right:

  • To request to obtain copies of the personal information Compassion UK holds about you. You can make a request verbally or in writing. If you make you request verbally, we will ask that you also follow up in writing so that we can have a record of your request.
  • To correct or update your personal information processed by Compassion UK which you think is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To ask Compassion UK to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • To ask Compassion UK to restrict or limit the way we use your personal information.
  • To object to the use of your personal information in certain circumstances where Compassion UK has no legitimate reason for continued use.
  • To object to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.
  • To ask Compassion UK to transfer the information you have given us from one organisation to another or give it to you.

Reporting concerns or compliments

If you wish to raise a concern about Compassion UK’s handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well please complete the online form.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

SPONSOR A CHILD

MyCompassion

LOG OUT